Opened 5 years ago

Closed 4 years ago

#1103 closed defect/bug (fixed)

wrong street when street number not found

Reported by: grrosminet Owned by: KaZeR
Priority: critical Milestone: version 0.5.1
Component: core Version: git master
Severity: Keywords: housenumber, address
Cc:

Description

Hello,

When I request to go at this address : "26 rue Henri Barbusse, 37000 TOURS, FRANCE" Navit drives me to "28 rue Giraudeau, 37000 TOURS, FRANCE"

And when I omit the street number it drives me to the good street (with some strange loop, but it's the good destination)

If the street number is not recognized it should act as if no street number where provided

Attachments (3)

navit_26_rue_henri_barbusse1.png (175.2 KB) - added by grrosminet 5 years ago.
with street number
navit_rue_henri_barbusse.png (165.6 KB) - added by grrosminet 5 years ago.
without street number
navit_numeros_rue_henri_barbusse2.png (176.1 KB) - added by grrosminet 5 years ago.
all street numbers

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (9)

Changed 5 years ago by grrosminet

with street number

Changed 5 years ago by grrosminet

without street number

Changed 5 years ago by grrosminet

all street numbers

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by grrosminet

I have the same behaviour with "17 rue de la bourde, 37000 TOURS, FRANCE" which drives me to "17 rue laponneraye, 37000 TOURS, FRANCE"

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by tryagain

Hi!

When Navit does housenumber search, it considers each housenumber without street name attribute to belong to the street we search. Actually it does not limit distance from the street to house found by any exact limit, so that distance cant be easily guessed.

As we currently do not support associated_street relations, navit considers many Tours housenumbers to have no street names.

Making navit to support associated_street will solve this problem for most cases. Then we could attempt to deal better with housenumbers without street names defined by any means.

So now I would postpone this ticket until I make associated_street relations supported.

tryagain

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by grrosminet

Sorry for my previous comment which was completely false .... now it's removed.

I have looked at OSM data and seen that street name is well filled. So maybe that between one solution could be to search for points with the matching street name. And then, if none has been found look for point without street name ?

Last edited 5 years ago by grrosminet (previous) (diff)

comment:4 Changed 5 years ago by tryagain

Since r5474 navit does not return housenumber items which do not have street name specified. So you should not have random destinations when you select an address.

comment:5 Changed 4 years ago by usul

  • Keywords housenumber address added; street number removed
  • Milestone set to version 0.5.1

I would expect this to be fixed, but can anybody approve the examples?

As this is a bug which sends users to the wrong places, I assign it to the next hotfix release

comment:6 Changed 4 years ago by tryagain

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

Navit does not return housenumbers not bound to streets since r5474, and supports associatedStreet relations since [r5644 http://sourceforge.net/p/navit/code/5644/]

I couldn't reproduce two above Tours samples with current Navit and current map.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.