Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#1104 closed defect/bug (fixed)

strange loop in itinerary

Reported by: grrosminet Owned by: KaZeR
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: core Version: git master
Severity: Keywords:
Cc:

Description

Hello,

This might be due to some map data, but I can't find out what's wrong.

When I want to drive to "rue Henri Barbusse, 37000 TOURS, FRANCE", the itinerary makes a strange loop at destination.

I have taken a look at OSM data, but could not find what ...

Attachments (2)

navit_loop.png (222.6 KB) - added by grrosminet 5 years ago.
loop at destination
navit_OSM_rue_henri_barbusse3.png (75.4 KB) - added by grrosminet 5 years ago.
OSM view

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (3)

Changed 5 years ago by grrosminet

loop at destination

Changed 5 years ago by grrosminet

OSM view

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by tryagain

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

Hi!

I was able to reproduce this. When I select a point on Henry Barbusse street besides its first point, I get a good route. When its first point seletcted, Navit attempts to navigate to the ending point of http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/38328293 service street. which is one way and so these ugly results are given. When Navit tries to navigate to the end of one-way street, it has to pass it whole from the beginning.

Actually, routing code does not accept streets as destinations, so we have to pass it a point. We were using a random end of the street as such coordinate. Then routing code decides which street is closest to that point and considers it to be destination street. When there are several equally distanced streets, there's no easy rule to distinguish which one will be selected. And this appears to make too much sense when point is on the crossing of several one-way streets.

Since r5431 we are setting destination in the middle of the street segment instead of using first street coordinate.

tryagain

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.