Opened 6 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

#1240 closed defect/bug (fixed)

Language string not working correctly

Reported by: bafplus Owned by: KaZeR
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: core Version: git master
Severity: normal Keywords: dutch language string
Cc: http://wiki.navit-project.org/index.php/user:jandegr

Description

  • svn 5867
  • Windows 7
  • Speech using wav-files
  • Dutch translation

When this string is used: "then turn %1$s%2$s %3$s%4$s" dutch:"daarna, ga na %3$s wegen %1$s%2$s naar %4$s" Only the first and last variable is working, the second and third are not spoken. Don't know if its a core-string or language string error.

Change History (7)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by jandegr

Hi, I heard it too, it's a code issue, not translation related. Unfortunatly it does so on a place where navit wants to send me in a oneway street (yes, I mean in the forbidden direction), so can not repeat it with the demo vehicle at home. The OSM data is fine for the concerned area.

Needless to say that I take the allowed parallel road (patijntjesstraat) and the following is pure speculation: while navit starts to calculate a new route, it still tries to speak a last message of the old route and things go wrong.

regards, Jan

http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/51.04370/3.69906 street : gordunakaai

Last edited 6 years ago by jandegr (previous) (diff)

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by jandegr

Hi, I could not reproduce the oneway situation from my above comment but can reproduce the original issue of this ticket on this spot (0.5.0 5897) : http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/51.00140/5.70946

https://db.tt/VB5vaeNp

regards, Jan

comment:3 Changed 6 years ago by jandegr

Hi, I got confused by the fact that the dutch version included the translation of number 52, directing me to the code of navigation.c (after %i roads). However once I could reproduce it with the demo vehicle it became clear that 57 is the same as 56 with the word 'then' in front. I changed the translation in launchpad and whenever the changes are merged to SF this ticket can be closed.

regards, Jan

comment:4 Changed 6 years ago by kazer

Thanks jandegr. Translations updates are currently broken, please see http://trac.navit-project.org/ticket/1141#comment:5

I'll update all translations once #1141 is fixed.

comment:5 Changed 6 years ago by jandegr

  • Cc http://wiki.navit-project.org/index.php/user:jandegr added

comment:6 Changed 6 years ago by jandegr

thanks kazer for updating it in r5923

comment:7 Changed 6 years ago by jandegr

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.