Opened 2 years ago

Last modified 2 years ago

#1296 new defect/bug

No route found around the town of Midpines

Reported by: kazer Owned by: KaZeR
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: core Version: git master
Severity: normal Keywords:
Cc:

Description

Navit was unable to find a round along the CA 140 near the town of Midpines.

Past a certain area, the route was found.

Attachments (1)

Screen Shot 2015-04-13 at 5.54.49 PM.png (129.5 KB) - added by kazer 2 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 2 years ago by kazer

Last edited 2 years ago by kazer (previous) (diff)

comment:2 Changed 2 years ago by kazer

Jan suggested that this issue could be caused by r4537

Reverting the change in a github branch seems to fix the issue indeed :

This has been tested in build 245 and a route was found.

Last edited 2 years ago by kazer (previous) (diff)

Changed 2 years ago by kazer

comment:3 Changed 2 years ago by tryagain

Hi!

I suppose, deeper vehicle profiles ("pedantic" one being extreme case) solve the problem with the default map?

Then we had an adaptive solution suggested at http://trac.navit-project.org/ticket/456#comment:70.

Another idea would be to use additional tags to distinguish important roads, maybe some ref mask (together with relations processing) could be usable to distinguish road networks like E-roads in Europe.

Some per-country maptool rules could be usable too.

I'm afraid that simply reverting r4537 would make our tiles too huge.

Does anybody have actual osm ids of ways missing from route graph with default maptool?

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.