Opened 9 years ago

Closed 4 years ago

#171 closed defect/bug (Incomplete/Missing infos)

do not announce when following a curved way/road

Reported by: kiddo Owned by: KaZeR
Priority: major Milestone: version 0.2.1
Component: core Version: git master
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: http://wiki.navit-project.org/index.php/user:georgk

Description

when driving in a curved motorway_link or street, navit will (often repeatedly) tell you "now, turn slightly $direction of the curve". It is at best confusing for the driver.

Attachments (1)

bientôt tournez à droite est trompeur.png (49.8 KB) - added by kiddo 9 years ago.
actually, the previous attachment is wrong, it's for a different ticket. Here's the proper screenshot that shows navit notifying repeatedly during curves.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (10)

Changed 9 years ago by kiddo

actually, the previous attachment is wrong, it's for a different ticket. Here's the proper screenshot that shows navit notifying repeatedly during curves.

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by KaZeR

  • Milestone set to version 0.1.0
  • Owner changed from somebody to KaZeR
  • Status changed from new to assigned

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by Tinloaf

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from assigned to closed

This should have been fixed some time ago - navit now checks if there are at least 2 possibilities to drive.

comment:3 Changed 9 years ago by Kiddo

it's gotten worse here. On top of notifying frequently on a motorway exit, it now even does so 3 times per notification: "in 40 meters, turn easily right, then turn easily right, then turn easily right." *wait 3 seconds* *repeat*

Try routing from 0xff834df9 0x56cd2d to point 0xfff834da8 0x56cc65 and you'll see some pretty terrible behavior.

Please reopen this bug as I can't do it (permissions problem).

comment:4 Changed 9 years ago by KaZeR

I've modified permissions for authed users. Are you able now to reopen it?

comment:5 Changed 9 years ago by Kiddo

  • Resolution fixed deleted
  • Status changed from closed to reopened

Yep, reopening as per the observations I made from trunk 2 days ago.

comment:6 Changed 9 years ago by Singesang

When you try that on a likely (just moved 400m in north direction from here) motorway_link navit act's normal. The only difference between these two roads in OSM is that the northern has an additional value (layer = 2). Thus I think that this is a OSM related problem

http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=45.46666&lon=-73.49234&zoom=15&layers=B000FTF

comment:7 Changed 8 years ago by kazer

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from reopened to closed

Closing since we believe it's a OSM issue. Please reopen if needed.

comment:8 Changed 7 years ago by georgk

  • Cc http://wiki.navit-project.org/index.php/user:georgk added
  • Resolution fixed deleted
  • Status changed from closed to reopened

I use navit in Berlin/Germany?. On all streets navit has the behavior described above. When I leave the city to the environments everything is fine. "navit now checks if there are at least 2 possibilities to drive." isn't implemented yet, right? Alternatively it would help to give a paremeter in the announcementparameters on which angle navit will announce?

comment:9 Changed 4 years ago by usul

  • Resolution set to Incomplete/Missing infos
  • Status changed from reopened to closed

Is this still an issue? Can anybody please give gps tracks to simulate such behaviour?

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.