Opened 11 years ago

Closed 10 years ago

#243 closed defect/bug (Incomplete/Missing infos)

Navit fails to find a route

Reported by: anonymous Owned by: cp15
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapdrivers/OSM Version: git master
Severity: Keywords:
Cc:

Description

I tried to find a route in the Europe OSM map, but navit fails to find it (no route found in the log, no error message in the gui). If I try to find the route in two sections, it works. I used the osm_europe.bin from http://dev.openstreetmap.org/~deelkar/maps/ . I set the position to navit:popup_printf_cb:Point 0x2bc16f 0x57c3ab navit:popup_printf_cb:Screen coord : 594 212 navit:popup_printf_cb:4551.6840N 02547.3190E navit:popup_printf_cb:45.861400 25.788650 [...] navit:popup_printf_cb:town_label_2e5 'Sfântu-Gheorghe'

The desired destination would be: I tried to find a route in the Europe OSM map, but navit fails to find it (no route found in the log, no error message in the gui). If I try to find the route in two sections, it works. I used the osm_europe.bin from http://dev.openstreetmap.org/~deelkar/maps/ . I set the position to navit:popup_printf_cb:Point 0x2bc16f 0x57c3ab navit:popup_printf_cb:Screen coord : 594 212 navit:popup_printf_cb:4551.6840N 02547.3190E navit:popup_printf_cb:45.861400 25.788650 [...] navit:popup_printf_cb:town_label_2e5 'Sfântu-Gheorghe'

The desired destination would be: I tried to find a route in the Europe OSM map, but navit fails to find it (no route found in the log, no error message in the gui). If I try to find the route in two sections, it works. I used the osm_europe.bin from http://dev.openstreetmap.org/~deelkar/maps/ . I set the position to navit:popup_printf_cb:4551.6840N 02547.3190E navit:popup_printf_cb:45.861400 25.788650 [...] navit:popup_printf_cb:town_label_2e5 'Sfântu-Gheorghe'

The desired destination would be:

navit:popup_printf_cb:4646.2611N 02335.4597E navit:popup_printf_cb:46.771019 23.590995 navit:popup_printf_cb:town_label_2e5 'Cluj Napoca'

If I set the destination to navit:popup_printf_cb:4627.0872N 02414.0169E navit:popup_printf_cb:46.451453 24.233615 navit:popup_printf_cb:town_label_2e3 'Iernut'

it finds the route. It also finds the route from Iernut to Cluj Napoca. Even more, it finds the route backwards from Cluj Napoca to navit:popup_printf_cb:4628.7225N 02427.1916E navit:popup_printf_cb:46.478709 24.453193

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by amantia@…

(continuing) that is between Iernut and Sfantu Gheorghe. On the road back (start position Cluj Napoca, destination Sfantu Gheorghe) it breaks at navit:popup_printf_cb:4614.4944N 02455.3540E navit:popup_printf_cb:46.241574 24.922567

a crossroad (DN13 and DN13C) between Sighisoara and Rupea.

comment:2 Changed 10 years ago by KaZeR

  • Component changed from core to mapdrivers/OSM
  • Owner changed from KaZeR to cp15

This is an old report, does the problem still occurs?

comment:3 Changed 10 years ago by KaZeR

  • Resolution set to Incomplete/Missing infos
  • Status changed from new to closed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.