Opened 12 years ago

Closed 11 years ago

#345 closed defect/bug (invalid)

Streets missing from destination search dialog

Reported by: pavelmachek.livejournal.com Owned by: cp15
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapdrivers/OSM Version: git master
Severity: Keywords:
Cc:

Description

...I guess because they are attributed to wrong city. For example, Volkova street should be in Praha, but is nowhere to be found.

Praha even includes administrative boundary, but as I understand that is not used for cities...?

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by KaZeR

  • Resolution set to invalid
  • Status changed from new to closed

Indeed, boundaries are not used for cities, rather they should be tagged (it's more efficient for earches). The problem is in OSM datas, not in navit's use of them. Please see the OSM page on the wiki for more informations, and how to fix the maps upstream.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.