Opened 8 years ago

Closed 4 years ago

#418 closed defect/bug (fixed)

area=yes makes Navit not find a highway

Reported by: stuvel.eu Owned by: KaZeR
Priority: major Milestone: version 0.2.1
Component: tools Version: git master
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: sybren@…

Description

I used Actions -> Town -> Amsterdam -> streets, to look for Arena Boulevard. It is tagged with highway=pedestrian and name=Arena Boulevard. However, Navit didn't include this way in the list of streets in Amsterdam.

My guess is that this is due to the area=yes tag. However, it is still a valid street to navigate to (highway=pedestrian), and thus should be included in the list.

I tried using the Car and Pedestrian vehicles, but neither found the Arena Boulevard.

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by kazer

  • Component changed from core to tools
  • Milestone set to version 0.2.0

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by woglinde

Hi,

is it still a bug with latest maps from maps.navit-project.org? Otherwise I will close this bug, the next time I look at it.

Bye Henning

comment:3 Changed 6 years ago by mvglasow (2)

Yes, I can confirm this for Piazza Cordusio in Milano, Italy, which is tagged "highway=pedestrian; area=yes" in OSM.

When searching for "Cordusio" in Milan, street search finds only the nearby Via Cordusio, but not Piazza Cordusio.

POI search for "Cordusio" finds, among others:

  • 0.3, SW, poly_pedestrian, Piazza Cordusio
  • 0.4, SW, street_1_city, Via Cordusio

Using r4696 on Android (Gingerbread, Cyanogen 7 on GeeksPhone? One) with maps downloaded through planet extractor today.

So the issue still persists, I am pretty sure it's not a map problem (the data is evidently there), but a problem of street search, which apparently does not consider poly_* objects even if they are streets/squares.

comment:4 Changed 4 years ago by usul

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

I can confirm, that this issue had been fixed till now. I used SVN 4776 and a older binfile of Germany and it worked fine for this examples in Germany:

  • Rostock, Doberaner Platz
  • Rostock, Schröderplatz
  • Schwerin, Marienplatz

As the ticket is very old, I think it is solved for the other cases, too. If anybody finds other examples, where this doesn't work, feel free to reopen the ticket.
Thanks for your feedback!

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.