Opened 10 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

#422 closed defect/bug (wontfix)

tracking=0 causes CPU load > 30%

Reported by: stuvel.eu Owned by: KaZeR
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: core Version: git master
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: sybren@…

Description

On my Neo Freerunner, SHR Unstable, when tracking=0 the CPU load is 32-45% while Navit is idling (no routing, navigation nor map position updates). In comparison: when tracking=1, CPU usage is down to 2-5%.

I ran Navit in GDB, and pressed Ctrl+C to interrupt it and see what it was doing:

Program received signal SIGINT, Interrupt. 0x0001b64c in street_get_data (item=0x176230) at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/route.c:2239 2239 /work/compile/navit/src/navit/route.c: No such file or directory.

in /work/compile/navit/src/navit/route.c

(gdb) bt #0 0x0001b64c in street_get_data (item=0x176230) at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/route.c:2239 #1 0x0001bea8 in route_find_nearest_street (vehicleprofile=0xb1010, ms=<value optimized out>, pc=0x68be52)

at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/route.c:2356

#2 0x0001d580 in route_set_position (this=0xbf2d0, pos=0xbef3e4dc)

at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/route.c:727

#3 0x000367fc in navit_vehicle_update (this_=0x59258, nv=0xb16c0)

at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/navit.c:2041

#4 0x0002a14c in callback_call (cb=0xb1710, pcount=0, p=0xbef3e5b0)

at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/callback.c:178

#5 0x0002a234 in callback_list_call_attr (l=<value optimized out>, type=attr_any, pcount=2, p=0x57d00)

at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/callback.c:219

#6 0x0002a2d0 in callback_list_call_args (cbl=0x176230, count=0)

at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/callback.c:254

#7 0x40d30734 in vehicle_gpsd_callback (data=0xba698, buf=<value optimized out>, len=<value optimized out>,

level=<value optimized out>) at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/vehicle/gpsd/vehicle_gpsd.c:154

#8 0x40d4e550 in gps_poll () from /usr/lib/libgps.so.16 #9 0x40d303d0 in vehicle_gpsd_io (priv=0xb1130)

at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/vehicle/gpsd/vehicle_gpsd.c:255

#10 0x0002a160 in callback_call (cb=0x97e58, pcount=0, p=0xbef40a60)

at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/callback.c:181

#11 0x0002a3e0 in callback_call_args (cb=0x176230, count=0) at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/callback.c:202 #12 0x00027740 in event_glib_call_watch (iochan=<value optimized out>, condition=<value optimized out>,

t=0x97e58) at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/event_glib.c:53

#13 0x400cd2d4 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0

I don't know what route_set_position should do (no comments in the source code) but I doubt that it should call route_find_nearest_street when it isn't navigating, there is no destination, and tracking=0.

Navit SVN r2417 from http://download.navit-project.org/navit/openmoko/svn/

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by stuvel.eu

Here is the backtrace again. properly formatted this time. Sorry 'bout that.

Program received signal SIGINT, Interrupt.
0x0001b64c in street_get_data (item=0x176230) at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/route.c:2239
2239	/work/compile/navit/src/navit/route.c: No such file or directory.
	in /work/compile/navit/src/navit/route.c
(gdb) bt
#0  0x0001b64c in street_get_data (item=0x176230) at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/route.c:2239
#1  0x0001bea8 in route_find_nearest_street (vehicleprofile=0xb1010, ms=<value optimized out>, pc=0x68be52)
    at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/route.c:2356
#2  0x0001d580 in route_set_position (this=0xbf2d0, pos=0xbef3e4dc)
    at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/route.c:727
#3  0x000367fc in navit_vehicle_update (this_=0x59258, nv=0xb16c0)
    at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/navit.c:2041
#4  0x0002a14c in callback_call (cb=0xb1710, pcount=0, p=0xbef3e5b0)
    at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/callback.c:178
#5  0x0002a234 in callback_list_call_attr (l=<value optimized out>, type=attr_any, pcount=2, p=0x57d00)
    at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/callback.c:219
#6  0x0002a2d0 in callback_list_call_args (cbl=0x176230, count=0)
    at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/callback.c:254
#7  0x40d30734 in vehicle_gpsd_callback (data=0xba698, buf=<value optimized out>, len=<value optimized out>, 
    level=<value optimized out>) at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/vehicle/gpsd/vehicle_gpsd.c:154
#8  0x40d4e550 in gps_poll () from /usr/lib/libgps.so.16
#9  0x40d303d0 in vehicle_gpsd_io (priv=0xb1130)
    at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/vehicle/gpsd/vehicle_gpsd.c:255
#10 0x0002a160 in callback_call (cb=0x97e58, pcount=0, p=0xbef40a60)
    at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/callback.c:181
#11 0x0002a3e0 in callback_call_args (cb=0x176230, count=0) at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/callback.c:202
#12 0x00027740 in event_glib_call_watch (iochan=<value optimized out>, condition=<value optimized out>, 
    t=0x97e58) at /work/compile/navit/src/navit/event_glib.c:53
#13 0x400cd2d4 in ?? () from /usr/lib/libglib-2.0.so.0

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by woglinde

Hi,

still a bug for you with latest navit from svn? Otherwise I will close the ticket the next time I look at it.

Bye Henning

comment:3 Changed 9 years ago by me.yahoo.com/a/mdakapegs4v2j1rxa13z_szwtcyx9_inaq--#f00e4

Even though I'm using http://stuvel.eu/ as my OpenID URL, this website thinks I'm using another one. Bug in the OpenID implementation?

Anyway, I haven't used my Neo Freerunner with Navit in more than half a year now. It's almost two years after I filed this bug, so as far as I'm concerned it's okay to close.

comment:4 Changed 9 years ago by woglinde

  • Resolution set to wontfix
  • Status changed from new to closed

Hi,

because the problem can not be reproduced closing the bug. If it occurs again, please reopen the bug.

Bye Henning

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.