Opened 12 years ago

Closed 10 years ago

#477 closed defect/bug (fixed)

Area "POI"s are not considered a POI

Reported by: stuvel.eu Owned by: KaZeR
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: core Version: git master
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: sybren@…, arnaud.lemeur@…

Description

Many tags that can be assigned to both nodes and ways are only recognised by Navit when placed on a node. Examples are the Boven IJ hospital and this fuel station.

Not only are they not rendered with an appropriate icon, they are also not included in the overview of POIs around a certain point.

It would be nice if those nodes are properly handled by Navit. As a compromise I would be happy with a fictitious node that's added by osm2navit and which is tagged with the same tags as the way. It could be positioned in the centre of the way, or more appropriately somewhere inside the way.

Note: This ticket assumes closed ways. If a building or an area isn't marked with a closed way, there is something bigger going on that we shouldn't try to solve with this ticket.

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by stuvel.eu

  • Cc sybren@… added

comment:2 Changed 10 years ago by me.yahoo.com/a/06pdo31mmjep.j.1ycogex7jy8gq4v4-#74560

Many POI are tagged under way or area. We are missing a lot of information.

comment:3 Changed 10 years ago by arnaud le meur

  • Cc arnaud.lemeur@… added

comment:4 Changed 10 years ago by tryagain.myopenid.com

Seems to be solved at http://trac.navit-project.org/ticket/859 (though not commited yet).

comment:5 Changed 10 years ago by tryagain

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.