Opened 10 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

#531 closed defect/bug (duplicate)

trunk road too low priority in routing

Reported by: mapper07 Owned by: KaZeR
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: core Version: git master
Severity: Keywords:
Cc:

Description

trunk roads are generally converted into the map as street_4_city. Here in austria there are some trunk roads which look like and are like an highway (maxspeed also 130km/h 2 lanes) This makes complete wrong routes, through cities and so on.

In my case the problem streets are the S33 from St. Pölten to Krems and the S5 from Krems to Stockerau. http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=48.264&lon=16.044&zoom=10&layers=B000FTF

There is another "Schnellstraße" in Austria with the same problem. The S6 goes from Neunkirchen to Leoben http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=47.588&lon=15.606&zoom=9&layers=B000FTF

They are all taged with maxspeed and lanes tag, so maybe convert these roads as motorways in osm2navit.

mapper07@…

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by kazer

  • Resolution set to duplicate
  • Status changed from new to closed

Duplicate of #402

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.