Opened 10 years ago

Closed 10 years ago

#608 closed defect/bug (invalid)

Unnecessary announcements when driving a crooked road

Reported by: tegzed Owned by: KaZeR
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: core Version: git master
Severity: Keywords: navigation announcement
Cc:

Description

Hello ,

I have a navigation announcement related problem. If i drive along the following route with Navit:

http://maps.google.com/maps?f=d&source=s_d&saddr=Budakeszi+%C3%BAt&daddr=47.528106,18.950293&hl=en&geocode=FWol1QIdeAohAQ%3B&mra=mi&mrsp=1&sz=15&sll=47.524562,18.946266&sspn=0.013302,0.038581&ie=UTF8&z=15

I get several unnecessary announcements. Removing the following two lines in navigation.c in function maneuver_required2() seems to solve the problem.

 1074                         if (is_same_street && is_same_street2(old->name1, old->name2, w->name1, w->name2) && (cat != 7 || wcat != 7) && is_way_allowed(w))
 1075                                 is_same_street=0;

I think however that my modification may affect correct behavior in certain cases. Maybe an additional filtering condition is required to the original condition to prevent setting is_same_street=0 in some situations which will make the maneuver required. Can anybody please review this condition to improve navigation on crooked roads?

Thanks, David Tegze

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by tegzed

  • Resolution set to invalid
  • Status changed from new to closed

Our discussion with Cp15 revealed that this routing problem is caused by duplicate way data in osm database. I have removed the unnecessary way from osm and the problem disappeared. I close this ticket as invalid. Thanks for your help.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.