Opened 9 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#726 closed defect/bug (Incomplete/Missing infos)

navigation probleme with circle crossings

Reported by: tijack Owned by: KaZeR
Priority: major Milestone: version 1.0
Component: core Version: 0.2.0
Severity: Keywords:
Cc:

Description

Sory for my english! I test navit 0.20 compiled under Ubuntu karmic and Lucid, with openstreetmaps France and Réunion (where i live),the bug is the same: When navit trace the route and there is a circle crossing, navit say turn left this is wrong in France it must say turn right as we drive on the right.. I hope you understand what i mean.

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by korrosa

Two things to check:

  • Your locale: If you're using the internal GUI, you can get to it from the main menu. Is the locale correct for your location?
  • The openstreetmap data: is it correct? I assume when you say 'circle crossing' you mean a roundabout (or 'traffic circle'). When creating a roundabout in OSM, it's important to ensure that the way is circling in the correct direction for the flow of traffic - see junction=roundabout. If you're not happy with checking OSM data, see if the problem occurs for *all* roundabouts on the island (although bear in mind that the island may have been mapped by only one person, who may have put in all the roundabouts incorrectly). Another thing you could do is provide us with the roundabout which is causing issues, and we'll have a look at the OSM data...

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by korrosa

  • Resolution set to Incomplete/Missing infos
  • Status changed from new to closed

Closing ticket as no further information is forthcoming.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.