Opened 8 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#763 closed defect/bug (duplicate)

navigate to right street in wrong city.

Reported by: bana Owned by: cp15
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: mapdrivers/OSM Version: git master
Severity: Keywords:
Cc:

Description

I wants to navigate to Josefstr. in Bonn, D-53111, but Navit navigates me to Josefstr. in Niederkassel, D-53859, no matter where I am.

It doesn't seem to be a problem of OSM, because with other OSM-based navigationtools this problem doesn't occur.

I am using the latest android version navit-svn-4083.apk on a motorola defy, with a fresh card compiled by the planet extractor.

thanks.

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by woglinde

  • Resolution set to duplicate
  • Status changed from new to closed

Hi,

it looks like the same error as ticket 794.

So I will close it as duplicate. You can double check it, by examine the osm-Data. Both cities have the same "as_in Regierungsbezirk" for which we have no fix yet.

Bye Henning

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.