Opened 6 years ago

Closed 4 years ago

#789 closed defect/bug (fixed)

Can't search for streets tagged in OSM as "highway=living_street" or "highway=path"

Reported by: osm_judgedredd Owned by: KaZeR
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: core Version: 0.2.0
Severity: Keywords:
Cc:

Description

When I'm trying to look up any streets or ways that are tagged in OSM as "highway=living_street" or "highway=path, foot=designated, bicycle=designated" they are not listed, although they are named correctly and shown on screen (w/out name, btw, internal GUI).

Clicking on these streets/ways and selecting the globe-icon with the coordinates all attributes of the chosen way are displayed correctly (i.e. footway XY, cycleway XY etc.). Then it's even possible to select these ways as a target. Routing works as well.

I'm using a fresh install of Navit, recent map data via navit-server, OS is Ubuntu 10.10. The same problem occurs in the version 0.5.something on my Palm Pre mobile phone!

I'm an active OSMapper, so I'm sure that everything is tagged and named correctly.

Examples: State - Germany, City - Recklinghausen, Street - Werler Weg or Herforder Weg or Bielefelder Weg (use working street "Spanenkamp" to show the area)

State - Germany, City - Bottrop, Street - Schildstraße or Veszpremer Straße (use working street "Scharnhölzfeld" to show the area)

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by korrosa

I guess this is related to #591, but with more detail...

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by woglinde

Please test latest svn version and confirm that the bug is fixed.

Bye Henning

comment:3 Changed 4 years ago by usul

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

This bug is fixed. I tested it with Schwerin "Mecklenburgstraße" and Rostock "Gertrudenplatz". Works for both, single ways and areas.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.