Opened 10 years ago

Closed 4 years ago

#79 closed enhancement/feature request (worksforme)

Support for OSM noexit tag

Reported by: zcc@… Owned by: cp15
Priority: minor Milestone: version 0.2.1
Component: mapdrivers/OSM Version:
Severity: Keywords:
Cc: akashihi

Description

Routes should not pass via dead ends

Change History (9)

comment:1 Changed 10 years ago by anonymous

I dont want to call this useless, but a dead end is always defined by physical conditions (road ends or continues as a cycleway/footway) or legal ones (road becomes oneway street...) that are mostly already covered by navit.

I would rather like to see support for the OSM barrier tags, like barrier:bollard. Many streets are divided in the middle by barriers that only let bicycles and pedestrians pass, but not cars.

It would be cool to have these tags split the (car-)routing graph at such nodes and maybe show a symbol on in the map view. :-)

comment:2 Changed 10 years ago by KaZeR

  • Component changed from core to mapdrivers/OSM
  • Milestone set to version 0.0.4
  • Owner changed from somebody to KaZeR
  • Status changed from new to assigned

comment:3 Changed 10 years ago by cp15

Please provide a node or way id where this tag is used

comment:4 Changed 9 years ago by KaZeR

  • Owner changed from KaZeR to cp15
  • Status changed from assigned to new

comment:5 Changed 8 years ago by KaZeR

  • Resolution set to invalid
  • Status changed from new to closed

Informations were requested long time ago but not provided. Please reopen if needed.

comment:6 follow-up: Changed 8 years ago by akashihi

  • Cc akashihi added
  • Resolution invalid deleted
  • Status changed from closed to reopened

I'm not the original poster, but i believe that this feature is required. Examples:

way_42323075 and way_42323104 represent same street, but this street is physically divided by barrier (node_528206252)

Same thing is on the near by street (way_41768680 way_42376985 node_514753526)

You can look to this area at http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=54.7215&lon=20.4935&zoom=17&layers=B000FTF

Another one example is way_42348290 and node_528656485 This street is connected to way_19754089 but there a fence, that doesn't allows cars to pass, only pedestrians are allowed.

comment:7 in reply to: ↑ 6 ; follow-up: Changed 8 years ago by cp15

Replying to akashihi:

I'm not the original poster, but i believe that this feature is required. Examples:

way_42323075 and way_42323104 represent same street, but this street is physically divided by barrier (node_528206252)

The noexit tag is either redundant (if you have to look at the barrier node also) or not sufficient (it doesn't tell which side of the way has no exit).

Another one example is way_42348290 and node_528656485 This street is connected to way_19754089 but there a fence, that doesn't allows cars to pass, only pedestrians are allowed.

Ok, I am putting implementing support for barriers to my todo list. But the fence example most likely won't work even if navit supports the barriers. You need to split the way at the barrier then.

comment:8 in reply to: ↑ 7 Changed 8 years ago by akashihi

Replying to cp15:

The noexit tag is either redundant (if you have to look at the barrier node also) or not sufficient (it doesn't tell which side of the way has no exit).

Looks reasonable. Anyway, may be it would be useful, if roads with such tags will be rendered/marked as deadends?

Another one example is way_42348290 and node_528656485 This street is connected to way_19754089 but there a fence, that doesn't allows cars to pass, only pedestrians are allowed.

Ok, I am putting implementing support for barriers to my todo list. But the fence example most >likely won't work even if navit supports the barriers. You need to split the way at the barrier >then.

Ok, thank you! But why the fence will not work? It's a barrier, like a barrier=bollard etc

comment:9 Changed 4 years ago by usul

  • Resolution set to worksforme
  • Status changed from reopened to closed

Currently no routing engine that makes use of OSM uses only the presence/absence of barriers as information for routing graphs. This is mostly just for the visual impression (as Navit does, too).

The example area that you linked (http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=54.7215&lon=20.4935&zoom=17) has splitted ways to express the information on which side of a barrier which restrictions apply. If this is enriched with the correct access=* tags, this is AFAIK best practises at OSM and will be handled correctly with the current version of Navit.

IMHO this ticket can be closed, but feel free to reopen it at any time. Thanks for your submission :)

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.