Opened 8 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#847 closed defect/bug (fixed)

can't find streetname if footpath

Reported by: r0bt.myopenid.com Owned by: KaZeR
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: core Version: git master
Severity: Keywords:
Cc:

Description

On Android (recent svn), I searched for an address which happened to be a footpath (osm map from planetextractor). Note: I didn't know it was a footpath, it is a regular address in Switzerland, City: Rotkreuz, streetname: Sunneblick: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=47.144676&lon=8.431927&zoom=18&layers=M

The search couldn't find it, but on the map it was there (nameless, and the attribute of the path did contain the name properly. (OSMAnd does find it properly as well, using OSM derived vector maps.)

I'm supposing that it's because it happens to be declared as a footpath that it didn't get found. (even with vehicle declared as pedestrian) I get it that it will not be possible to route a car there, but at least the search should find it to view it on the map, then pick a nearby location to drive to...

So please include footpath names to the streetname list to search.

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by nailix1

I have the same problem. Footpath not found. Are there plans to change this fact?

Tip from ticket 1005: "This currently can be done with the POI search filter. So you can look for objects by their name within given distance from the given point."

Last edited 7 years ago by nailix1 (previous) (diff)

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by tryagain

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

Fixed in r4912

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.