Opened 12 years ago

Last modified 4 years ago

#870 new defect/bug

Wrong announcements at complex crossing

Reported by: rainer dorsch (2) Owned by: KaZeR
Priority: major Milestone: version 0.6.0
Component: core Version: git master
Severity: normal Keywords: rounting, directions, turns


I came from south east (Albert-Schäffele-Straße) and had to turn left onto Planckstraße. I came from south east (Albert-Schäffele-Straße) and had to turn left onto Planckstraße. Navit told me to turn right (!) onto Gänseheidestraße. Technically I can follow the announcement, when looking on the map.

But when driving that announcement is at best misleading, I would even call it wrong (since I have to use the left-turn lane, not the right-turn lane at the crossing).,-95.677068&sspn=53.345014,78.398437&ie=UTF8&hq=&hnear=G%C3%A4nsheidestra%C3%9Fe,+Stuttgart,+Baden-W%C3%BCrttemberg,+Deutschland&ll=48.769637,9.195963&spn=0.000969,0.001196&t=h&z=20

Change History (6)

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by rainer dorsch

It was pointed out, there are two issues here:
-> When navit wants to navigate onto Gänsheisestraße, it should say straight not turn right, because that is the lane to use.
-> For turning left at Planckstr. navit should not mention Gänsheisestraße at all

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by

I oppose the 'say straight' here. Current routing anouncements are 'further on' anouncements, not 'lane' anouncements. If there are four possible directions, I do not like the 'straight' announcement, if in reality it is the 'half right' or 'half left' direction. The lane anouncement would be fine, but should be a seperate option and not mixed up with the 'further on' direction. Just to clarify: There is no turning left into Planckstraße, it seems you mean Pischekstraße.

comment:3 Changed 9 years ago by usul

  • Keywords rounting directions turns added
  • Milestone set to version 0.5.1
  • Priority changed from minor to major

Sounds like this bug? #795

comment:4 Changed 7 years ago by mvglasow (2)

  • Severity set to normal

#795 is a slightly different issue, which has been fixed. This one here is a bit different and a bit more difficult.

We have, however, introduced a number of changes regarding announcements as part of Project HighFive?. Some of them deal with complex intersections – I'll have to test your cases and get back to you. Since this bug has been around for a while, OSM data may have changed and routing may behave differently because of that.

comment:5 Changed 5 years ago by

  • Milestone changed from version 0.5.1 to version 0.5.2

This ticket was pushed back in order to bring 0.5.1 out soon.

comment:6 Changed 4 years ago by

  • Milestone changed from version 0.5.2 to version 0.6.0

Ticket retargeted after milestone closed

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.