Opened 11 years ago

Closed 11 years ago

#979 closed defect/bug (duplicate)

No translation for "Entering roundabout"

Reported by: ziaou Owned by: KaZeR
Priority: trivial Milestone:
Component: core Version: git master
Severity: Keywords:


In svn version 4858, the sentence "Entering roundabout %s" in the source file navigation.c can't be found in translation files.

translation files include "In %s, enter the roundabout"

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by sleske

There is no string "Entering roundabout %s" in navigation.c in rev. 4858 (check here: ).

However, there is "Enter the roundabout %s", which is also missing in the translation files.

Unfortunately, most of the translations are not up to date. The translation ids (the msgids) need to be updated; this can be done semi-automatically; it happens to be part of my patch to #206 (the 2nd patch).

Once the msgids are updated, the translations will need to be, erm, actually translated. There's probably no point in filing a bug about that, if there are no translators.

So I guess this bug can be closed once the patch from #206 is committed.

comment:2 Changed 11 years ago by ziaou

  • Resolution set to duplicate
  • Status changed from new to closed

will be fixed with #206.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.